Thursday, December 12, 2013

Feeling Ugh

I just got home from a night out with some work friends. I hardly ever do this anymore, and it certainly isn't the blow out that it used to be. Two beers was plenty for me. Granted, they were pints of stout and I did have a 30 minute drive home. Gotta be safe.

While I had a good time, the whole day was fraught with ugh moments. For starters, when I was trying to find something to wear this morning. The state of my wardrobe is dismal. Not even my shaping camisole can help me now.

Wait... before I let myself get too bogged down in the negative (and indirectly drag you down to), let's switch gears.

What good does it do me to wallow in my hurt feelings and negative self-image? Who is it helping? Certainly not me. Using positive self-talk is something I'm trying to work on. Sad to say, it doesn't come easily. Do you ever pay attention to the way you talk to yourself? You know, when you're brushing your teeth in the morning and noticing that it doesn't take much of a head tuck for that double chin to pop out? Yeah. Instead of, "Shit. Look at that. No sugar in my coffee this morning," I'm trying to say, "Hey, it's ok. You do the best you can do today."

I'm a pretty firm believer that what you put out into the world you get back tenfold. Lately I've been a giant radiating ball of negativity, and it shows. It's no wonder I feel like garbage all the time. Perhaps if I spent some effort towards loving myself and believing in myself, we'd be getting somewhere.


Linda said...

You' re so right Maria. We let ourselves get in that spiral too much and it helps no one. I'm all for some positivity.

Sandy said...

Been there, done that. But it changed it around. I can still spiral down, but force myself to stop. I also stand naked in front of my mirror every morning and although I don't look like a model or porn star, I say it's ok. You know, just saying something positive can help pull yourself up. Last week I wrote a hank you note for the great service at my dealership. OMG, not only did the manager reply in shock but one of the employees called me in shock that I took the time. I realized a little positive pay it forward thing mad someone else feel great. And in turn I did to. Now the crap can still suck me down but self talk actually works. You can talk out loud too but the guys in the white coats might arrive soon. Be good. It's hard in winter. And each day is the first day of the rest of your life so you get to choose how it plays out.

Dawnya said...

So very true. I am always giving myself pep talks. If I don't love me nobody else can.

I'm glad you are working toward living a more positive existence.

Rhonda said...

I'm right there with you, sister... right there with you.

This is something I just recently started. I tell myself three positive things every morning when I wake up and look in the mirror. I say them out loud like a crazy person. It's helping me. Doesn't hurt to try!

Steph said...

I read this today and want to share it with you, because I think you need to hear it and it is so true: Sometimes you have to forget what you feel and remember what you deserve. Now look in the mirror, that person is amazing!

You ARE amazing Maria. Believe in yourself again and there isn't anything you can't accomplish! :)

Darlin1 said...